Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 652, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    8



    Newer Nexus on Cricket

    I have the Sprint Galaxy Nexus model number SPH-L700 I went to get it flashed the other day and was told that it is NOT currently supported on the Cricket network. Can someone confirm this for me and if it is not currently supported can you tell me when it will be?

    Thanks in advance for your help!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    Pretty sure it can be flashed, have you looked in the Samsung flashed phone section?

    Sent from my Paranoid3D with tapatalk2

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 931, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    8/9/2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Flashed Nexus S 4G



    Do the local corpt. stores offer service for flashed phones or was it that they dont flash phones at all?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,395, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    sportwin's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    208
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    Maybe try a non-corporate store. They tend to charge a little more for flashing, but those are the places you are more likely to find a devout Droid geek that flashed his/her own "unsupported" Android. Just thinking out loud here.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    We just picked up a Sprint one earlier today to play with...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sprint_Gnex_Cricket_EVDO.jpg 
Views:	712 
Size:	2.45 MB 
ID:	3251

    Quote Originally Posted by rcart312 View Post
    I have the Sprint Galaxy Nexus model number SPH-L700 I went to get it flashed the other day and was told that it is NOT currently supported on the Cricket network. Can someone confirm this for me and if it is not currently supported can you tell me when it will be?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
    Last edited by mraabhimself; 08-28-2012 at 11:56 PM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,619, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    ArkieKDealer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    453
    Phone
    Samsung Indulge



    Isn't this model a VIA chipset phone?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I know someone who got a serial connection to the VIA Telecom phones without any of the tools listed here, xda or anywhere for that matter. No full flash yet but data working and MMS should work as well having an issue getting R-UIM to switch to NV and stick. So if this is a VIA phone then there is hope.

    Arkie you know who it is too

  9. #8
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Yes.......

    Quote Originally Posted by ArkieKDealer View Post
    Isn't this model a VIA chipset phone?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 294, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    1



    The answer is Yes! I am a store manager at a cricket premier store in las vegas and I have flashed atleast 4 of these phones. The only thing you should watch out for is the data usage because you'll get a notification if you go over the 2.5gb cap and your internet will not work, but the way to fix that is just set a new data limit date for the next month and your internet will work again.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by k9musik View Post
    The answer is Yes! I am a store manager at a cricket premier store in las vegas and I have flashed atleast 4 of these phones. The only thing you should watch out for is the data usage because you'll get a notification if you go over the 2.5gb cap and your internet will not work, but the way to fix that is just set a new data limit date for the next month and your internet will work again.
    Nexus S 4g is a go, but I think what was in question was the Nexus phone with the VIA chipset not the Qualcomm, I made the same assumption before. Nexus from Verizon and some other Verizon Samsung Devices have not been done yet, close but not yet.

  12. #11
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    The phone pictured above is a Sprint Galaxy Nexus. Look at the 3G logo, PRL, and Mobile Network Type...

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Nexus S 4g is a go, but I think what was in question was the Nexus phone with the VIA chipset not the Qualcomm, I made the same assumption before. Nexus from Verizon and some other Verizon Samsung Devices have not been done yet, close but not yet.

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Yeah didnt pay to much attention to that
    Last edited by Mr.E; 08-30-2012 at 02:27 PM.

  14. #13
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    I will say this again, the phone pictured above is NOT a Nexus S 4G SPH-D720, it is a Galaxy Nexus SPH-L700.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 652, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    8



    OK so I just went back tot he store it is not a Cricket Corp. Store. It is an American Wireless in the Ballston Commons Mall in Arlington, VA. The store Manager is still telling me that he can flash the phone he just can't put it on the Cricket Network yet. My model number is
    Galaxy Nexus SPH-L700


    so I'm still confused as to when or if this can be put on the Cricket Network. I just got two Free ZTE from the store and to start my cricket service until these can be brought on line if there is anyone out there that can and is willing to help please PM me.

    Thanks again for everyone's responses you FOLKS ROCK!

    ---------- Post added at 01:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by k9musik View Post
    The answer is Yes! I am a store manager at a cricket premier store in las vegas and I have flashed atleast 4 of these phones. The only thing you should watch out for is the data usage because you'll get a notification if you go over the 2.5gb cap and your internet will not work, but the way to fix that is just set a new data limit date for the next month and your internet will work again.

    The vast majority of my Data usage is over WiFi so no real issue there. I'm on WiFi all day at work and when I'm at home so the only real data usage I have not on WiFi would be Navigation. Not sure if that helps or not. but again my model number is the 700 not the 720.


  16. #15
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Yes, this device can be activated on Cricket's network, the picture above was taken while it was active on my Cricket account.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner