Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 67
  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by Oli Tinsley View Post
    If you flash these all the time I would pay Dina or Chris to do it the one time remotely and if you get my meaning you can do it yourself after that if your at a store that is doing it regularly.
    I rather just stop doing them, it's not worth the hassle.... I just don't know why I can no longer do them when I used to be able to do it easily.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,307, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    3



    I flashed the phone fine 3 weeks ago. But yesterday my 3G service stopped working. Any suggestions.
    I'm on the
    Steel Droid Rom 4.6
    Android 2.3.7

  4. #48
    Junior Member
    Points: 525, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1



    I followed the typed instructions to a t, but my mms still isn't working. I can receive pictures but not send them. Did I forget to do something that was in the video and not in the typed instructions?

    Any help would be appreciated.

  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 693, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    1



    My mms isnt working either. followed the tutorial completely, but no luck. any suggestions?

  6. #50
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,579, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    I see that no ones found a solution to the droid 3 MMS problems

  7. #51
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,579, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    what happen to all the genius on this forum. no mms solution yet?

  8. #52
    Member Oli Tinsley's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    O.G. EVO/ Dinc 2



    Quote Originally Posted by beaver619 View Post
    what happen to all the genius on this forum. no mms solution yet?
    You have to be rooted and only the stock mms seems to work on a regular

    Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 375, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Little Rock, Ar
    Posts
    1



    At any part where i have to input my phone number , do i make up one or will the program do it for me?, or.....? im only asking because i dont have an account with cricket yet so im a little unsure on that part...Also a big thanx to anyone who answers this question correctly

  10. #54
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,579, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    the program will do it for you..

  11. #55
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I guess enter 10 zeroes? For me the right way is just get an account and eliminate all possible errors myself.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Customer Since
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2



    Hello I know its been awhile , But for some reason I can not get my droid 3 to connect through hw serial port. It gives the error cannot create port for every port I use. I have phone rooted but not sure what else is needed. I also notice that in the device manager the phone comes up on a different port which i can use to connect directly to cdma but it then tells me the phone failed to respond when i try the SPC step

  13. #57
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,080, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    12



    Can I get the missing steps? Pretty please with sugar on top!

  14. #58
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    The steps aren't missing. They were removed because they were not needed.

    MMS methods can change with OS updates. These phones come and go so others have to step up to the plate if they still have the device or get one. I have never worked at a phone store so I had to go out of my way to get the device in the first place.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #59
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,080, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    12



    QPSt

    I'm getting Roaming List request time out from qpst, anyone know what that error means? I can no longer read from the phone..
    Last edited by James101; 08-02-2013 at 11:52 PM.

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5



    Hello,
    I got as far as sending the MIN and MDN to the phone.
    I received texts from Cricket at that point.
    I tried to connect QPST but it would not recognize any devices.
    I closed out everything, opened HW VSP and started a different COM connection.
    QPST still had the same issue.
    I opened CMDA WS and connected.
    CMDA WS will not read or write anything from the phone.
    The status at the bottom says: Failed... Phone does not answer.
    The voice says I don't have any money in the account, something along those lines.
    The sms works.
    I'm not sure what is going on, everything was going smoothly.
    Please assist me! Thank you

    ---------- Post added at 03:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:36 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by jnybvo View Post
    Hello,
    I got as far as sending the MIN and MDN to the phone.
    I received texts from Cricket at that point.
    I tried to connect QPST but it would not recognize any devices.
    I closed out everything, opened HW VSP and started a different COM connection.
    QPST still had the same issue.
    I opened CMDA WS and connected.
    CMDA WS will not read or write anything from the phone.
    The status at the bottom says: Failed... Phone does not answer.
    The voice says I don't have any money in the account, something along those lines.
    The sms works.
    I'm not sure what is going on, everything was going smoothly.
    Please assist me! Thank you
    Reset everything and the QPST worked. Error pops up at the end with NV Write but from what I took from a previous post, this isn't a problem.

    I'm not able to call *228 as it goes to Verizon Activation instead of the tower update, anyone know how to do that? It says I'm roaming when I make calls and my "flex bucket" is empty.

 

 
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash Motorola Droid X2 to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By techdigital in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X2
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 12-31-2012, 08:33 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM
  3. [Tutorial] Full Flash Verizon Droid Incredible 2 to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon HTC Droid Incredible 2
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 09:21 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 07:50 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner