Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    OlSarge's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    8



    droid 3 no 3g/internet or mms

    Howdy all I have a Droid3 which has been flashed but when QPST finishes it says that the "NV items were read only" also I am not getting a data connection i already went through the APN method and followed the Tutorial in the D3 forum and nothing, The weird thing is under settings=>about phone=>phone Status it shows 1x not evdo like my fully functioning droid 3(that I paid to have flashed) please help me out if you can

    nv-items-read-only.jpg

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    OlSarge's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    8



    I forgot to add my voice and sms do work

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    OlSarge's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    8



    Come on everyone noone has ny helpful tips on what could be going on....ill make a deal with ya if someone will help me figiure it out by today ill donate to the forums for the monthly needed...please help me out

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    *#*#4636#*#* to access phone information and switch the radio setting to CDMA auto(prl) .

    There are a few settings that you don't usally have to change but do for the droid bionic to work correctly.

    Asking for help like that won't get you much response! Donate anyway! These forums are great, offer so much. The users are very very informative.

    You say you already have a droid 3 fully flashed? If I were you I would transfer those settings over .

    For the nv items, make sure you have the nvt box unchecked in the hw virtual port settings.

    It's all on google bud
    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hightech316; 03-03-2012 at 10:24 AM.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 724, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2



    well did it work?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    I have a Q. My daughter tried flashing some ROM I don't which one but now when I turn it on it just sticks at boot logo is a stock ROM or recovery for it

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    I have a Q. My daughter tried flashing some ROM I don't which one but now when I turn it on it just sticks at boot logo is a stock ROM or recovery for it

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk
    If you are indeed talking about a Droid 3, try to find a SBF to restore it to stock.

    EDIT: Thread moved to correct forum.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 03-11-2012 at 09:12 AM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Thank you very much appreciated

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Member Oli Tinsley's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    O.G. EVO/ Dinc 2



    I have one if you need it, just inbox me

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,536, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Washington, District of Columbia, United States
    Posts
    46



    droid 3 no internet

    I have a droid 3 that i have flashed su essfully but whuenever i look under settings it says the the mobile network is disconnected and i have the prl and my number right

  12. #11
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Are you sure that actual data settings have stuck?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,536, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Washington, District of Columbia, United States
    Posts
    46



    settings

    I havee to recheck it might have been erasreed after i flashed a rom

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner