Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Global Problems with the Motorola Photon

    Okay, I guess I should flash the darn thing and put a tutorial first, but let's address global issues.

    Since we use Cricket we're pretty familiar with changing APN settings. With the Droid 3 you can just purchase an unlock code and bam it works. I've already seen reports of this:

    "I just took my brand new Photon to Australia and am struggling to get data working with a vodafone SIM. Vodafone gave me the manual settings to create a new Access Point (APN). The problem is that the photon won't let me me create and save a new APN. What I've discovered is that, if I set the MCC and MNC to sprints values (310 and 120), then I can save the newly created apn, but the data won't work. If I set them to the appropriate values for vodafone (505 and 03) then press save, the newly created apn disappears. it seems that sprint has somehow locked this out. any suggestions? "


    Perhaps we can send the APNs using APN Backup and Restore or something... I'd like to take this phone with me in case I ever go overseas (in an area that has service lol).

    I have posts on this here:


    http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=222655








    Last edited by knewsom32; 08-19-2011 at 09:10 AM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13



    i have 2 ways of editing the apn settings and getting them to stick 3g data is still a no go i pm you i also am close to getting gsm working to

  4. #3
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    You do not need to do much with APNs. Just go to the service provider's corporate location and they have special plans for Android devices. They assign a plan and it should get 3g. Worked like this in Tajikistan. Although, they charge an arm and a leg to use internet on Android phones
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4



    just edit the sprint apn and do it on two steps 50% each and save it and do the other half and save it ot work on mine

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Chage mode to GSM
    Insert the SIM Card
    Call the Respective operator for APN Settings
    Create APN under Settting > Wireless & networks > Mobile netoworks > Acess Point Name
    Save the APN
    & Select the APN & 3G or GPRS Should Start working

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ...I sure do want the Motorola Photon...
    By mygoddesserin in forum Request a Phone Flashing Tutorial
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 01:06 AM
  2. Motorola Photon : Can it be flashed ?
    By mygoddesserin in forum Flashed Android (Google) OS Devices
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 04:59 PM
  3. HTC EVO 3D vs Motorola Photon 4G
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 04:50 PM
  4. Motorola Photon specs
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 12:53 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 11:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner