Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 225
  1. #166
    Member
    Points: 1,536, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Washington, District of Columbia, United States
    Posts
    46



    wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by Farick View Post
    How install with out wi-fi? =( No Wi-fi.
    How could you not have wifi?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #167
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,326, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    KZ, Temirtau
    Posts
    8



    samsungtransformer Water got to iPhone. The wi-fi menu isn't active. Whether I can adjust without wi-fi?

  4. #168
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    To do this without wifi you would need all of the files and .deb format and you would have to use oriaxs 3G reset, since dfs requires wifi. Although it sounds like oriaxs solution isnt for public use yet.

  5. #169
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,326, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    KZ, Temirtau
    Posts
    8



    manny1110 I don't know where to take all these files. I downloaded deb Commmanager. It isn't established. Probably there are dependences.

  6. #170
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Depends on ldid for CommCenter


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #171
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    Yea you would need carrier bundle and commenter patch and all their dependencies in .deb format. Then you can ssh then into auto install or ifunbox has a slightly easier way to do it.

  8. #172
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,326, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    KZ, Temirtau
    Posts
    8



    and where it is possible to find all dependences and commcenter in the deb format?

  9. #173
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    try to pm oriax or amoamare and nicely ask for the files in .deb format.

  10. #174
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    West Memphis, Arkansas
    Posts
    2



    I still have trouble. I have gone through everything and searched almost every single page of the Internet. I have calling and SMS, but my data and mms will not work. I have CricketCarrierBundle thanks to Amo, and Commcenter. But I have no idea what the problem is. I cannot set my APN without resetting it once leave the APN menu. Can anyone help me? PLEASE. I do not wish to pay another 120$ just for data and mms.

  11. #175
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You still have to use CDMA Tool. No one as far as I know has posted a method of getting around that. You need the patch and such even after that. This was always stuff you needed in addition to DFS' software for a full flash.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #176
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by Dfizzle View Post
    I still have trouble. I have gone through everything and searched almost every single page of the Internet. I have calling and SMS, but my data and mms will not work. I have CricketCarrierBundle thanks to Amo, and Commcenter. But I have no idea what the problem is. I cannot set my APN without resetting it once leave the APN menu. Can anyone help me? PLEASE. I do not wish to pay another 120$ just for data and mms.
    What was the first $120 you paid for?

  13. #177
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    West Memphis, Arkansas
    Posts
    2



    The basics. Talk and text. They way overcharge I guess. Considering it took maybe 10mins to flash it. I just want to try and get my mms and data to work 😓

  14. #178
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by Dfizzle View Post
    The basics. Talk and text. They way overcharge I guess. Considering it took maybe 10mins to flash it. I just want to try and get my mms and data to work 
    Bad news is the only way is with cdma tool

  15. #179
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ocala,FL
    Posts
    1



    Ok so can someone tell me why my Sprint iPhone 4 keeps dropping the calls on CricKet? Everytime i go to make a call it says: "call failed". And the txting dosent work. So can someone please help me out?

  16. #180
    Junior Member
    Points: 782, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bellevue NE
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    RAZR/IP5



    How do I setup my MMS? I've got talk/text with your repo and I've now got data through DFS just need mms vzw on 5,1.1

 

 
Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner