Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 225
  1. #16
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Amo if you need a tester I have a Verizon i4 on 5.0.1.


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    1.) Verizon or Sprint iPhone
    2.) Installed correct commcenter patch
    3.) Installed Carrier For Cricket
    4.) Does it display the "cricKet" logo in the left hand side.

    If its a Verizon phone I haven't fully tested it on Verizon but should have worked the same. If not I will have to get another Verizon device and test it again.

    The logo does not appear on the screen. I am using os 5.1, so I assume that is the commcenter patch i would use. Also, I have not called cricket to add this phone to my account, so it is not activated, is this required for this to work? I just thought it would have to be flashed in order for them to add it. Thanks for all of your help on this.

    ---------- Post added at 09:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:37 AM ----------

    Also when I look in the bundles folder in diskaid, i see the one intended for verizon, sprint and a few others, but not cricket, does it just overwrite one of the or should there be an additional one?

    ---------- Post added at 09:53 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:52 AM ----------

    Also when I look in the bundles folder in diskaid, i see the one intended for verizon, sprint and a few others, but not cricket, does it just overwrite one of the or should there be an additional one?

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    1st You didn't answer any of the questions except 1.
    Again
    1.) Verizon or Sprint iPhone
    2.) Installed correct commcenter.
    *If your 5.1 install 5.1 reboot the device and boot tether.
    3.) Installed Carrier for cricket.
    *This should for a respring, you should see a cricket logo in the left.
    4.) Do you have the cricket logo?
    *If you dont have a cricket logo then you did something wrong. go back and redo all steps.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    1st You didn't answer any of the questions except 1.
    Again
    1.) Verizon or Sprint iPhone
    2.) Installed correct commcenter.
    *If your 5.1 install 5.1 reboot the device and boot tether.
    3.) Installed Carrier for cricket.
    *This should for a respring, you should see a cricket logo in the left.
    4.) Do you have the cricket logo?
    *If you dont have a cricket logo then you did something wrong. go back and redo all steps.
    I've done all of the steps, but the logo does not show up, does it create a cricket bundles folder?

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    I will not continue to try an help till you answered the questions in order.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    I will not continue to try an help till you answered the questions in order.
    1 verizon iphone
    2 installed commcenter 5.1, rebooted tethered with redsn0w
    3 installed cricket package
    * it does respring, says its trying to activate but its not activated
    i see no cricket logo, nor a verizon * i didnt see a verizon one before, and if i uninstall these items there still isnt one, just shows signal amount, should i call to activate it with cricket

    ---------- Post added at 12:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:53 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Amo if you need a tester I have a Verizon i4 on 5.0.1.


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    If i have done all of the steps correctly, but dont see the logo, do you think i should call cricket to add this phone and then it will work

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    OKAY!!!!! I figured out what it was doing on this os, it was putting it in a user folder instead of where it was supposed to go, i now have the menue and everything showing up correctly, just need to know how i find my mobile identification number?

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    Quote Originally Posted by justinporter86 View Post
    OKAY!!!!! I figured out what it was doing on this os, it was putting it in a user folder instead of where it was supposed to go, i now have the menue and everything showing up correctly, just need to know how i find my mobile identification number?
    awesome. Good eye. I was having the same problem as you. I move the folder and everything is good. The mobile identifcation number is assign my the dealer. When you activate your phone, the csr can give you your mobile identification number. If you already have a cricket number that is assign to an existing phone, then you can go the the programing menu and is should be there.

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by metriodx View Post
    awesome. Good eye. I was having the same problem as you. I move the folder and everything is good. The mobile identifcation number is assign my the dealer. When you activate your phone, the csr can give you your mobile identification number. If you already have a cricket number that is assign to an existing phone, then you can go the the programing menu and is should be there.
    How did you move it? I coppied the files and replaced the ones in the 310vzw file with those which should be the default, got it connected to cricket and it can send and receive text, but when you call out it uses the min instead of the phone number, and wont take calls in,also when i do the *228 they tell me to do it plays a recording from verizon, did i miss something here

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    Quote Originally Posted by justinporter86 View Post
    How did you move it? I coppied the files and replaced the ones in the 310vzw file with those which should be the default, got it connected to cricket and it can send and receive text, but when you call out it uses the min instead of the phone number, and wont take calls in,also when i do the *228 they tell me to do it plays a recording from verizon, did i miss something here

    when you call *228 and gets a verizon recording, it seems like it is roaming or a wrong prl. Have you try to install the prl again? If you need the min, the simplest way is just call a csr and get it from them.

    I just copy the whole folder "Zeppelin_US.bundle" and replace it.

    4.2.8 on version Cricket bundle 1.4 didn't work for me too.

    I got another Iphone thats on Verizon 4.2.8
    jailbreak, install comcenter patch, install bundle, but ##626 did nothing.
    Last edited by metriodx; 05-08-2012 at 12:09 AM.

  12. #26
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Version 1.3 worked correctly but 1.4 didn't do anything on 5.0.1 Verizon.


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by justinporter86 View Post
    OKAY!!!!! I figured out what it was doing on this os, it was putting it in a user folder instead of where it was supposed to go, i now have the menue and everything showing up correctly, just need to know how i find my mobile identification number?
    I have same trouble with 5.1. How and where did you move the folder? 5.01 works perfect. 4.28 not at all.

  14. #28
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Didnt work for me, maybe bcz it's a custom firmware. Worked on stock if I remember correctly.

    I'll just use tether me apn editing for now.


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    newport beach, ca
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Version 1.3 worked correctly but 1.4 didn't do anything on 5.0.1 Verizon.


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    How do i get version 1.3, 1.4 is what i have been trying to make work on verizon with out much success

    ---------- Post added at 02:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:08 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    I have same trouble with 5.1. How and where did you move the folder? 5.01 works perfect. 4.28 not at all.
    if you use diskaid you can look in the root folder you will find a folder named usr, in there is where it was installed, it was compressed so i copied it to my computer extracted it and put it in the verizion carrier bundles folder to replace the verizon ones. did all the ##626 stuff and it goes through the whole process but doesnt activate, phone wokrs about 30% of the time text work perfect.

    apparently there is a version 1.3 that works better vs this one which is 1.4, i think if we can find that it will fix our problems

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 723, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    houston texas
    Posts
    3



    got cricket logo

    iphone sprint 5.0.1
    cricket logo ok
    ##626 send ok
    text not working
    3G comes when you turn on the phone
    then goes away

 

 
Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner