Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 225
  1. #91
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Well I will correct my statement, In normal jailbreak conditions you shouldn't have to install ldid, reason is because this was installed with the jailbreak + core tools that were installed during the jailbreak. Sense the new jailbreak does a restore only. This doesn't install a lot of the packages the older jailbreaks do. So yes now it will depend on ldid being installed by the end user.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    Well I will correct my statement, In normal jailbreak conditions you shouldn't have to install ldid, reason is because this was installed with the jailbreak + core tools that were installed during the jailbreak. Sense the new jailbreak does a restore only. This doesn't install a lot of the packages the older jailbreaks do. So yes now it will depend on ldid being installed by the end user.
    Yes perfect answer as well, you could edit your control file and add

    Depends: ldid

    To the CommCenter patch. So that way whenever try install your package it will automatically install ldid as well. No more bein stuck at boot logo forcing an update lol
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #93
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    I have time tonight i'm going to repackage it in a all in one. Also package up the carrier bundles.

  5. #94
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    I have time tonight i'm going to repackage it in a all in one. Also package up the carrier bundles.
    Awesome man, sounds great.

    I have the script to install a prl if you want to add that as well, I need the last part fixed if ya wanna check it out.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #95
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Whats going on with it ?
    I have a few scripts that can do PRL as well. But yeah if you want me to take a look not a problem.

  7. #96
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    Whats going on with it ?
    I have a few scripts that can do PRL as well. But yeah if you want me to take a look not a problem.
    Alright I'll pm you the deb link.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #97
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Sense some people had issues, and thanks to oriax123 for pointing out that they removed ldid from the jailbreak, I decided sense I have some time I would go ahead and update my packages for better install. The new "CommCenter Patch" on the repo is completely fixed for most version's of iOS I think i'm only missing 4.9.10. It will now depend on ldid and install automatically if its not found.

    I also updated the "CarrierBundle Cricket" package. This will inject PRL 35713 the latest OTA PRL with out rebooting the phone. This package depends on my "CommCenter Patch". I still don't have a verizon one to figure out where they are storing there updated PRI information but I will have that fixed soon as well.

  9. #98
    Junior Member
    Points: 175, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Estados Unidos
    Posts
    2



    i cant install commcenter path in 5.1.1 any suggestions? im getting same error as other users :S

  10. #99
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    JodizzleTKR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bronx,NY
    Posts
    18



    I tried installing the updated commcenter patch for 5.1.1 but when i go back into cydia it tells me theres an update for it so i update and the same thing happens again,also i cant seem to add oriax's repo it tells me its not found

  11. #100
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by JodizzleTKR View Post
    I tried installing the updated commcenter patch for 5.1.1 but when i go back into cydia it tells me theres an update for it so i update and the same thing happens again,also i cant seem to add oriax's repo it tells me its not found
    I updated few moments ago. Should be working, as it's working on mine.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #101
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    I have restored my phone 10 times between last night and today, the path has installed successful everytime make sure you have refreshed the source before installing.

  13. #102
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Hey amo it doesn't work for Verizon (prl changing thing) if you want I can test out your packages until it works. For some reason (on mine at least) it only changes prl if this is the directory "/var/mobile/Library/Carrier Bundles/iPhone/310VZW/"
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #103
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    JodizzleTKR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bronx,NY
    Posts
    18



    id like to ask once i install the commcenter patch and the cricket bundle do i have to change the prl myself or does it do it for me also does my eri stay on 6 cause ive seen videos of eri's on 5

  15. #104
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Your ERI wont change.
    Yes right now it doesn't work on vzw because I don't have a vzw iPhone for testing.

    The directory it gets installed to is the update directory. I need to figure out why VZW isn't loading from the update directory or mybe its a different directory :S no sure. It actually is changing the prl to the AWS 45 something PRL so I will have to recompile the package to include the correct PRL sense it shouldn't be using an AWS PRL.

    ---------- Post added at 12:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:13 PM ----------

    He is right, for some reason after this restore it wants me to update my commpatch hmm

  16. #105
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    I can test it for you since I have a vzw iPhone.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



 

 
Page 7 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner