Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 44 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 660
  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    same thing happened

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    same thing happened
    Does it make you restore when this happens or are you still able to get into cydia when it boots back up? Can you take screenshots so I can see what exactly the problem is
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #63
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    i have to restore and i'll try putting up screenshots

  5. #64
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    i have to restore and i'll try putting up screenshots
    When you first try to install it does these show up?

    ldid (Link Editor Indentity)
    com.ericasadun.utilities
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #65
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    the first time i did it i got up to the reloading data but it gave me a black screen after and i had to restore.

    the next time i did it i got this with red words and i didn't have to restore. i just returned to cydia
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails img_20121020_203412.jpg   img_20121020_190418.jpg   img_20121020_190320.jpg  
    Last edited by sjca408; 10-20-2012 at 09:45 PM.

  7. #66
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    the first time i did it i got up to the reloading data but it gave me a black screen after and i had to restore.

    the next time i did it i got this and i didn't have to restore. i just returned to cyida
    EDIT: oh ok

    ---------- Post added at 09:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:45 PM ----------

    Alright try this, BEFORE installing my commcenter patch do the following.

    1.Go to manage, then on the top left it should say settings or what not. Click that and choose developer mode.

    2.Now click on search on the bottom right and download and install these two

    link editor indentity
    and
    Erica Utilites

    Once those are installed try reinstall(or install) the commcenter patch.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #67
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    its called link identity editor. but the same thing happened. It got to "installed com.oriax123.ccpatch" "Reloading Data" and then it went to the apple logo with a black screen and then a completely black screen.

    Then it went to an apple logo again for 5 seconds and then a completely black screen for 30 seconds and now its stuck on the apple logo
    Last edited by sjca408; 10-20-2012 at 10:11 PM.

  9. #68
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Yea ldid and Link identity editor is the same thing, ldid is whats installed into the bin folder. Anyways not sure what could be missing, maybe bad permissions. Ill take a look at the scripts again and see what can be the matter.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  10. #69
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    alright well i have to restore it again. Good luck with fixing it

  11. #70
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Yea ldid and Link identity editor is the same thing, ldid is whats installed into the bin folder. Anyways not sure what could be missing, maybe bad permissions. Ill take a look at the scripts again and see what can be the matter.
    What does this mean?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails img_20121021_103158.jpg  

  12. #71
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    What does this mean?
    Means that its already installed but corrupted. Uninstall it for now. (if you can) Also the DS file I have to delete because it automatically generated when doing this on my mac. Ill be updating it later tonight since I got some users sending me logs and screenshots so I can fix the issue.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  13. #72
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Once installed you need to boot tethered using redsnow or it wont boot up.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #73
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Once installed you need to boot tethered using redsnow or it wont boot up.
    Is it ready to install?

    ---------- Post added at 12:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 PM ----------

    hey, just install, reboot with redsnow, im stuck at the pineapple logo, and will not go anywhere else

  15. #74
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Having a user test it and let me know the status.

    ---------- Post added at 12:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:32 PM ----------

    I need to get a complete log on what device your on, iOS and the output log when installing it. Did or did it install ldid (Link Indentity Editor) and Ericas Utilities when you tries installing or not? Ect.

    Like I said several times here that I do not have the device to test it myself so its trial and error.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #75
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    yeah i saw link identity install, and erica utility install, i let my device sit while i had lunch and now it stuck at the apple logo, haven't done anything to it since i last reply

 

 
Page 5 of 44 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner