Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 44 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 660
  1. #91
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    All of there phones are straight from apple, they have a contract.

    ---------- Post added at 07:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:17 PM ----------



    Ill be adding prls later tonight or tomorrow. Also these dont require the commcenter patch

    Also the users will have to supply me with the prl they want. I dont have or keep any prls on my computer as Im not on cricket lol
    got another question for you, when im rebooting, do i have to select the ios 6.0 ipsw file, cause after i reboot after your commcenter patch, im stuck on the logo again, but i did point redsnow to ipsw file. should i not do that? and also seeing that my phone does work fine minus, data and mms do i need to give you my prl? thank

    ---------- Post added at 07:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:26 PM ----------

    my prl 35465 just in case you need it. thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by TUAN1163 View Post
    got another question for you, when im rebooting, do i have to select the ios 6.0 ipsw file, cause after i reboot after your commcenter patch, im stuck on the logo again, but i did point redsnow to ipsw file. should i not do that? and also seeing that my phone does work fine minus, data and mms do i need to give you my prl? thank
    No idea really, never tested it out since i dont have the phone but I dont think you need to point to the ipsw as redsnow has a auto boot tethered if your device is in dfu mode. (from what i read)

    ---------- Post added at 07:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:31 PM ----------

    Just like to mention that the carrier bundle is for iOS 5.1.1 XD I need to make a seperate for iOS 6.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #93
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    suitland md
    Posts
    7



    commpatch stuck on pineapple after reboot,

  5. #94
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by squid4545 View Post
    commpatch stuck on pineapple after reboot,
    When installing the commcenter patch did it show any errors?

    Try installing Link Indentity Editor and Ericas Utilites before trying to install the patch. They will show when you select developer mode.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #95
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    suitland md
    Posts
    7



    both always installed b4 hand, ididnt notice any errors but ill take a closer && let yhew kno,

  7. #96
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    When installing the commcenter patch did it show any errors?

    Try installing Link Indentity Editor and Ericas Utilites before trying to install the patch. They will show when you select developer mode.
    the first time i did this, there was no error. i fact the phone respring and everything was fine, that's when i decided to install carrier bundle(before i rebooted) then was stuck on the pineapple logo. hope this help, ima try all over again. when i rebooted after the commcenter patch that was when i was stuck as well, on the pineapple logo. this time ima reboot and not point redsnow to the ipsw file, and see what happens. will let you know in a few minute, just finish restoring

    ---------- Post added at 08:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:04 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by TUAN1163 View Post
    the first time i did this, there was no error. i fact the phone respring and everything was fine, that's when i decided to install carrier bundle(before i rebooted) then was stuck on the pineapple logo. hope this help, ima try all over again. when i rebooted after the commcenter patch that was when i was stuck as well, on the pineapple logo. this time ima reboot and not point redsnow to the ipsw file, and see what happens. will let you know in a few minute, just finish restoring
    ok before i do this all over again ima try to download link identity editor, and erica utility first

    ---------- Post added at 08:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:22 PM ----------

    hey i notice you just out a prl out, will it make a diffierence putting mine out there? if it does can you add 35465, thanks. i just install link editor, and erica utility, ima try again

  8. #97
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Added PRL 45713 for a test drive. Does not require Commcenter Patch.

    If you want me to add a PRL (after the first one is tested to make sure it works) then you will have to supply me with the PRL as I dont have any and dont wanna be looking all the time.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #98
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Added PRL 45713 for a test drive. Does not require Commcenter Patch.

    If you want me to add a PRL (after the first one is tested to make sure it works) then you will have to supply me with the PRL as I dont have any and dont wanna be looking all the time.
    35465, thanks

  10. #99
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by TUAN1163 View Post
    35465, thanks
    read the post lol
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #100
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Added PRL 45713 for a test drive. Does not require Commcenter Patch.

    If you want me to add a PRL (after the first one is tested to make sure it works) then you will have to supply me with the PRL as I dont have any and dont wanna be looking all the time.
    ok, just install cc patch, phone respring, and is not stuck on the logo, should i reboot now? or leave it alone

  12. #101
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    i tried to install the prl and it made me reboot. now i have to restore the phone. something must be wrong. the cc works

  13. #102
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    i tried to install the prl and it made me reboot. now i have to restore the phone. something must be wrong. the cc works
    When you installed the PRL did it give any errors? How did it reboot?

    ---------- Post added at 08:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:39 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by TUAN1163 View Post
    ok, just install cc patch, phone respring, and is not stuck on the logo, should i reboot now? or leave it alone
    Yea you can either leave it like that for now or reboot If it works then it means it was the ldid and ericas utilities that needed to be installed first. If it fails then maybe its a corrupted patch and will need another copy from one of you.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #103
    Member
    Points: 1,035, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    HOUSTON
    Posts
    60



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Added PRL 45713 for a test drive. Does not require Commcenter Patch.

    If you want me to add a PRL (after the first one is tested to make sure it works) then you will have to supply me with the PRL as I dont have any and dont wanna be looking all the time.
    what area is this for, or does it really matter?

  15. #104
    Junior Member
    Points: 794, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    sjca408's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus



    nope, there were no errors. It got all the way to "installed prl" and i was waiting for "reloading data" to finish and it went black and stuck on the appple logo

  16. #105
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by TUAN1163 View Post
    what area is this for, or does it really matter?
    Doesnt really matter as you can OTA if its on a VZW iPhone. Also its one of the latest ( as far as i know)

    ---------- Post added at 08:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by sjca408 View Post
    nope, there were no errors. It got all the way to "installed prl" and i was waiting for "reloading data" to finish and it went black and stuck on the appple logo
    Hmmm alright ill take a look at the scripts again and see what could be the problem.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



 

 
Page 7 of 44 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner