Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 117, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    4



    activating iphone 4s?

    hey guys new to the site here...i have a 64GB sprint iphone 4s that i will be full flashing over to cricket but i just read that crickat has a contact with apple and apple doesnt want flashed iphones on crickets network...so how are you guys getting ur iphones activated?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Well if you dont know then you dont know, and I would tell you but then I would have to kill you

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    You cant flash a 4s fully only talk and text and for some reason it goes in and out. 4 is the only one you will get fully flashed

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    You cant flash a 4s fully only talk and text and for some reason it goes in and out. 4 is the only one you will get fully flashed
    That may be true today with what is public release, but I have a feeling someone has a 4s fully flashed and running tip top.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 117, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    You cant flash a 4s fully only talk and text and for some reason it goes in and out. 4 is the only one you will get fully flashed

    really? no one here on the forum has a full flash 4s? well i guess its not even worth it

    ---------- Post added at 04:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:47 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Well if you dont know then you dont know, and I would tell you but then I would have to kill you


    .........

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I wish I had a better answer.

  8. #7
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    You cant flash a 4s fully only talk and text and for some reason it goes in and out. 4 is the only one you will get fully flashed
    Yes you can. You can search the forums here and find tutorials. However, you will find the only fully flash soluton costs a little bit of pocket change.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I wish I had a better answer.
    LOL... What Mr. E is trying to say without saying is, Yes, Cricket does have a contract with Crapple to keep any flashed Crapple iPhones off the network. This is to FORCE you to purchase another iPhone and thus feed Crapple more money. So, dealers have been threatened within of inch of their dealer license against activating a flashed iPhone. There have been dealers who have lost their dealership for activating flashed iPhones from what I am told.

    The problem now is not flashing it, but getting a dealer to activate it since they could lose their license over it.

    As Mr. E said, I'm sorry I don't have better news.

    Good luck!
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 117, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by short6in View Post
    Yes you can. You can search the forums here and find tutorials. However, you will find the only fully flash soluton costs a little bit of pocket change.


    LOL... What Mr. E is trying to say without saying is, Yes, Cricket does have a contract with Crapple to keep any flashed Crapple iPhones off the network. This is to FORCE you to purchase another iPhone and thus feed Crapple more money. So, dealers have been threatened within of inch of their dealer license against activating a flashed iPhone. There have been dealers who have lost their dealership for activating flashed iPhones from what I am told.

    The problem now is not flashing it, but getting a dealer to activate it since they could lose their license over it.

    As Mr. E said, I'm sorry I don't have better news.

    Good luck!



    woooow this is soooo lame!!!

    when was the last time a iphone was activated on cricket?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Probably minutes ago, but legitimately would have been June 21st 2012

  11. #10
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by cricket101 View Post
    woooow this is soooo lame!!!

    when was the last time a iphone was activated on cricket?
    Yep it is!! And as Mr. E Said, probably 2 minutes ago....
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 117, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    4



    sooooo there is a way!!!??

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 375, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Denver, Co
    Posts
    22



    I don't have a cricket dealership so I can share this information with you. But the website that you can dl DFS on has a tutorial about flashing the iphone. I don't know if its the 4gs or just the 4 but its there. Good luck.

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    DFS wont do sprint 4s, there is a way to do it, its not public or for sale to my knowledge

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 375, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Denver, Co
    Posts
    22



    Well I seen it and since I used the tutorial to flash an Android phone I know its there. But what version of that trashy phone I don't know that.

    ---------- Post added at 08:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:59 PM ----------

    Well I seen it and since I used the tutorial to flash an Android phone I know its there. But what version of that trashy phone I don't know that.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 736, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    EVO 3D



    Cool

    Been trying to confirm if it is possible to full flash 4s but its kind of unclear.
    I have a VZN 4s that I need to flash over to cricket. Been sitting on it because
    again its unclear to me. If anyone has any advise that will be appreciated. I am at that
    point where I may just eBay this thing. I am willing to pay/donate for flash and activation.
    Last edited by D3M0; 09-26-2012 at 12:18 AM.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner