Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Quote Originally Posted by r0mster View Post
    You should quit your peeing race and answer my txt haha
    I didnt notice it mofo

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    Well Uh.. I ran into another weird problem o.O... For some reason I get data now, But I can't text or call?! The heck.. Also can use app store and everything on 3G. Any solution to this?

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    Well Uh.. I ran into another weird problem o.O... For some reason I get data now, But I can't text or call?! The heck.. Also can use app store and everything on 3G. Any solution to this?
    Wrong MDN or MIN. Or you don't have digital roaming on.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    I just check all MDN and MIN. Everything matched up, But something weird that happens is it flickers between 3G and the circle.

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    I just check all MDN and MIN. Everything matched up, But something weird that happens is it flickers between 3G and the circle.
    Then it's your digital roaming setting or just bad reception.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    Voice and Data Roaming are both turned on. And It cannot be my reception, I Live like next to a tower. Hmm.. This all occured when I did Go through an area that dropped connection( No service). And when I call out, It asks me if I would like to make this a collect call.

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    Voice and Data Roaming are both turned on. And It cannot be my reception, I Live like next to a tower. Hmm.. This all occured when I did Go through an area that dropped connection( No service). And when I call out, It asks me if I would like to make this a collect call.
    Have you ota updated your prl through *228?

    There might alternative numbers for PP roaming list upgrade. I don't have it off the top of my head.

    Edit: I think it's *22801

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    yeah it wont even connect with cricket now, (*228) Says " If you would like to make a collect call blah blah ._.
    But yes I did update it whenever I first left cricket yesterday and everything went through. And I had texts n calls.

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    yeah it wont even connect with cricket now, (*228) Says " If you would like to make a collect call blah blah ._.
    But yes I did update it whenever I first left cricket yesterday and everything went through. And I had texts n calls.
    Call cricket and check your account. It may have been cut off if your stuff just randomly dropped out like that.

    I thought you were on pp. Try *22804 i think that goes right to cricket.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    Got it bro!! Yeah I guess that drop in signal really messed it up. Working just fine again. Do you happen to know if there is a picture mail fix yet?

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    Got it bro!! Yeah I guess that drop in signal really messed it up. Working just fine again. Do you happen to know if there is a picture mail fix yet?
    Outgoing mms can be fixed with a commcenter patch. You'll have to find it on your own at the moment.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    Well Mms works perfectly, Its just pictures. Hmm. All on cydia right?

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 953, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by Fishfish View Post
    Well Mms works perfectly, Its just pictures. Hmm. All on cydia right?
    MMS is any media you sent that isn't not plain text. Pictures, Audio, Video, ect.

    Yes it is on cydia. You will need to find a repo that has one hosted.

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 151, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12



    Well shoot. I have it installed already commcenter 1.1 but still nothing.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner