Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    Fully flashed iPhone no iMessage/facetime

    So i followed the Tutorial by chrisngrod and everything worked as it should have except iMessage doesnt work and from searching around i think facetime wont work either. What is my next step?? i found an other tutorial for MetroPCS on Howardforums but i am not to sure if that method would work for Cricket or not. Chrisngrod if you are able to read this please help a brother out!! BTW thanks for the guide!!!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    What did you use to flash your phone DFS? And it would be better to post this in the thread you used so others can be aware if this issue persists and someone fixes it

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    The other thread is closed because people were fighting. So this new thread is my only option. And yes I used DFS.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    So I googled the method that is the hack way but no luck, i believe this is the same method on Howards. So i am stuck is there any one who has done a full flash and get iMessage and FaceTime to work?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    yeah there is a guy who has 100% everything working on any cdma iphone 4 and 4s, but you didnt use his tool, you used DFS

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    So what is the method to get those two things working. there has to be a way. Even with using DFS.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    there is a way, its just you would have gotten support by using cdmaiphonetool, try contacting the DFS guys and see if they can help.........

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    im on the line with them now ... does replacing the Carrier bundle files sound like the solution? that is what they are telling me to replace.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Try it, find out

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    have you flashed an iphone yet? this is my first one i have done all the other Droids from all the different companies. I probably should have done my homework first but i didnt .... so if you have did you use Rich's tool?

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I have used both, I prefer cdmaiphonetool

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    just by reading the carrier.plist it looks like it might work i have to try it later tonight when i get my wife's phone ... i hope keeping my fingers crossed.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    19



    Did you find out a way to get imessage and facetime to work?

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    iMessage on any CDMA iPhone 4 including iOS 6.0 and 6.0.1 does work when flashed to cricKet or PagePlus or Metro PCS. What doesnt work is FaceTime with any carrier I think? I thought FaceTime was only for use on WiFi unless the iPhone was hacked specifically to allow it? But my bigger question and I explain to my customers all the time when I flash their iPhone is why would you want to waste your data on facetime? Facetime will eat thru your 1GB or 2GB very fast.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by ewsoares View Post
    iMessage on any CDMA iPhone 4 including iOS 6.0 and 6.0.1 does work when flashed to cricKet or PagePlus or Metro PCS. What doesnt work is FaceTime with any carrier I think? I thought FaceTime was only for use on WiFi unless the iPhone was hacked specifically to allow it? But my bigger question and I explain to my customers all the time when I flash their iPhone is why would you want to waste your data on facetime? Facetime will eat thru your 1GB or 2GB very fast.
    True FaceTime will eat through data fast. FaceTime works over data with my iphone 4 (no hack required) but I can only use my email. How do you get imessage to work as a phone number?

    ---------- Post added at 12:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:35 AM ----------

    I have iOS 6

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner