Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 44 of 44
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Thornton, co
    Posts
    8



    Ewsoares what do I need to have downloaded to my computer before starting?

    I have iTunes 11 already installed, windows 7
    Last edited by CrizzCruz; 12-19-2012 at 06:34 PM. Reason: Forgot to add something

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    On my iphone, heading home in snow, colo springs be on a bit to help you guys out. I will add screenshots and instructs.

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    Quote Originally Posted by ewsoares View Post
    I have come to the conclusion that roaming does not matter, reset network settings and install my bundle. im not gonna pick apart your settings and insert whats needed.

    ---------- Post added at 04:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:47 PM ----------

    The good news is that you can restore all you want and your @mycricket.com etc data settings do not revert like a typical android flash etc. So dont worry about screwing up... After data settings are in their correctly then its all in the bundle,
    TIP: remove your email address from the iphone before using my bundle or you may never activate with your phone number for iMessage and Facetime. The apple id to be more precise.
    Where is your bundle located at?

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    It's not publicly accessible, it. Is streamed thru the Internet thru my windows app.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    ok guys im home for a bit before dinner and a home depot run. stupid video card went out on my dev pc so im stuck remoting in for now thru my dev mac. slowing me down a lot as far as screenshots and stuff. basically jailbroken iphone, openssh, ldid and vi (vi improved) installed on iphone on 6.0.1 /

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    img_0029.pngimg_0028.pngimg_0025.pngimg_0024.pngimg_0023.png
    Last edited by ewsoares; 12-19-2012 at 08:16 PM.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    So this will likely get me banned but the secret to writing data settings to the iphone is...
    <key>ProtocolVersion</key>
    <string>2</string>
    Make sure to use some diffie hellman and inject a custom library into your commcenter using /System/Library/Frameworks/inject0r.dylib
    Also look into mach services and maverick.
    or just use the chinese original
    iPhoneCDMATool


    for about $7 US dollars per flash or free after 100 forum credits which is easy to get.


  9. #38
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Fully flashed iPhone no iMessage/facetime

    Quote Originally Posted by ewsoares View Post
    So this will likely get me banned but the secret to writing data settings to the iphone is...
    <key>ProtocolVersion</key>
    <string>2</string>
    Make sure to use some diffie hellman and inject a custom library into your commcenter using /System/Library/Frameworks/inject0r.dylib
    Also look into mach services and maverick.
    or just use the chinese original
    iPhoneCDMATool


    for about $7 US dollars per flash or free after 100 forum credits which is easy to get.
    If you're afraid of getting banned why didn't you just PM this?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2


  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    To be honest, I guess I don't care. Been flashing phones so long. Starting to get tired of it.

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Thornton, co
    Posts
    8



    If u get banned is there a an email I can contact u at if so email me at ckmoralez@aol.com and I am trying to get by Internet so get this done... Just haven't had any luck yet

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Thornton, co
    Posts
    8



    Ewsoares I'm not able to go threw ur software.. My computer won't allow it can u help?

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pueblo, CO
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by CrizzCruz View Post
    Ewsoares I'm not able to go threw ur software.. My computer won't allow it can u help?
    hey sorry been a long night flashing a few of those damn galaxy s2 and s3. those suck ass sometimes. I can help you, I will be up for a bit more and go ahead and hit me up tomorrow, I will be around.

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    1



    Ok you guys!! I'm new to flashing Iphones4. I have a verizon iphone 4 6.0.1 that was flash to cricket, I did a lot of researching and finally got data+MMS+voice Now the program I used Phone flashing software and download cyaia.appleflasher commcenter patch and cricket bundles to flash my phone. Now the only problem is that I couldnt OTA it using *228 every time when i do I get, "When dialing a number please add area code number." from cricket when I dial *22804 I get verizon programming system. When I activated services I am located in Philadelphia, PA but I had to used a burlington NC address to add my serial number because Cricket wont activated so I used SID thats in NC 5586 and I used prl 45713. By the way I can send text messages to certain phone numbers but having a hard time with local philadelphia, New Jersey, and Delaware and maybe more I don't know I haven't tried more. So can someone that experience this can help me out with this issue.
    Last edited by cdup9195; 12-25-2012 at 12:17 PM.

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    Ewsoares

    When you turn on FaceTime, How long it should activate when you have the right bundle? Mines stuck "waiting for activation" for one day now. I guess it didn't work.

    "
    I full flash
    ANY iPhone 4


    including iOS 6.0.1 but I do not wish to undermine those that are making money from hard work by giving away things for free."

    Is your way to do full flash, is to overwrite override file? That is what I did and I got full flash without installing cydia on 6.0.1 with text,talk,web,and mms working. That way, I don't need to worry about booting it up on Redsn0w.



    Last edited by metriodx; 12-28-2012 at 12:00 PM.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner