Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 149, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    11



    Iphone flash to cricket problem

    Ok heres my problem
    1. install commcenter
    2. install cricket carrier bundle
    3. everything changes prl i see cricket in the corner
    4. i dial 228 nothing works it hangs up. then it try 22806 and all other combinations nothing works.
    5. then i try nam i enter the spc and a random number.
    6. i do not have cricket account because everytime i try to get one they ask me what kind of phone i have i say iphone they won't accept me. what kind of phone should is say i have?
    7. i have a sprint iphone firmware 5.1.1 baseband 3.0.04


    What am i doing wrong?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by teze premillz View Post
    Ok heres my problem
    1. install commcenter
    2. install cricket carrier bundle
    3. everything changes prl i see cricket in the corner
    4. i dial 228 nothing works it hangs up. then it try 22806 and all other combinations nothing works.
    5. then i try nam i enter the spc and a random number.
    6. i do not have cricket account because everytime i try to get one they ask me what kind of phone i have i say iphone they won't accept me. what kind of phone should is say i have?
    7. i have a sprint iphone firmware 5.1.1 baseband 3.0.04


    What am i doing wrong?
    Just say you have a flashed Evo 4G you want on the 55 plan and your golden. Never say its a iPhone. Thats a no no.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 200, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7



    Thanks for giving all the information step by step..

  5. #4
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by cbhattarai View Post
    Thanks for giving all the information step by step..
    #6 is your only problem I believe. Also a *22804 will not work unless it's activated already with a cricket account. Call cricket and create one, when they ask what phone it is say its a Htc Evo 4G and once it's activated your phone should be working, if not then do a *22804.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 149, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    springfield, illinois
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by cbhattarai View Post
    Thanks for giving all the information step by step..
    they never asked me for type of phone. just throwing it out there

  7. #6
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by frafri View Post
    they never asked me for type of phone. just throwing it out there
    Call again, sometimes they ask and thats when itll get connected. Also you could try going to a Authorized Dealer/s and see if they can activate it for you and that its already flashed.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 149, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    11



    Well *22804 never works it always hangs up. and when i try to switch my prl it never changes. Also i'm using amo's repo.they told my phone has to be a triband phone when i tried to get the 35$ a month plan. but i will try saying it's an evo for the 55$ a month. i went into a authorized dealer and a cooperate they told me cricket doesn't support flashed phones in chicago.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner