Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    New here and need some help

    Ok first of all...I'm completely new to the whole jailbreaking and flashing process. I had bought a iPhone 4 from Craigslist. I was told it had a bad esn from the start. So I started reading up on the jailbreaking and flashing process and cricket seemed like a good choice. I figured out how to jailbreak whitin mins. Unlocking was a little harder lol. I think I finally got it flashed. It says cricket in the corner, and in settings under network and carrier. The problem is...every time I call *228 or any of the other codes for programming, I get the messages " your account could not be validated" or "the number or code you dialed is incorrect". I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or if there's another step I've missed perhaps? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    prl seems to be your issue try *22804 that might get you to cricket if not you will have to manually change the prl.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    Tried that and it says the number or code you've entered is incorrect. How do I change the prl? I have ifile downloaded already.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    There's plenty threads on how to do it manually. Easiest way is to add amoamares repo in Cydia and install a prl from there. Do you know if your in a aws market by any chance?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    Ok I just changed my prl to 42900. Now when I dial *22804 it says welcome to Verizon wireless programming. I'm not sure. I don't know what a aws market is. Sorry...like I said I'm totally new to all of this.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    What city and state are you in.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You have a sprint iPhone and you need to install custom carrier bundle to set your SPC to 000000 then you need to use either DFS or what I prefer cdmaiphonetool

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    I'm in bristol, Virginia. It was a verizon iPhone. I've installed the cricket carrier bundle and the SPC is set to 000000.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Is the phone active on cricket? Have you tried DFS or cdmaiphonetool?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    It shows cricket under the network and carrier but when I dial *228 it still goes to Verizon. I downloaded the demo of cdmaiphonetool but I'm lost as to how to use it. What is DFS?

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Do you have a cricket account?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    No not yet. Wanted to make sure I can get this phone activated for cricket first.

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    How do you expect it to work if you dont have an account? If you put a cricket PRL and it shows signal, then yes it can be activated.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    va
    Posts
    7



    I just wasnt sure if cricket would activate it since the esn isn't in their system.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner