Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    77062
    Posts
    8



    Tried to flash iPhone 4 and keep getting itunes error

    So I used magicalphones.com's software to flash my iphone 4 (Verizon 5.1.1)
    Everything was going smoothly.. I entered the phone version, what carrier, full flash, etc.
    When it tried to load everything, I got an iTunes error saying could not reach iTune services. I keep getting the error.

    I tried to restore the phone to 5.1.1 so I can try to re-jail break it. Well I keep getting the 3194 error, so that's out of the picture. (Spent many hours trying to resolve and could not fix.)

    I'm at a loss of ideas.. I need the phone operating asap.
    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Never used it but you can try and make sure you have the latest iTunes installed and that you run that software under administrator mode by doing a right-click on it. Restoring is out of the picture since ios6 is out.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Have you contacted steewped for support on the issue? Or did you just start a thread without attempting to get some support. It might have been you tinkering with your phone and cydia and you doofed your phone. Also if you are trying to restore iOS 5.1.1 good luck I think that itunes is no longer signing 5.1.1

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    77062
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Have you contacted steewped for support on the issue? Or did you just start a thread without attempting to get some support. It might have been you tinkering with your phone and cydia and you doofed your phone. Also if you are trying to restore iOS 5.1.1 good luck I think that itunes is no longer signing 5.1.1
    The issue has been fixed I am very happy.

    Thanks for replies guys.
    Last edited by Hiroku; 10-03-2012 at 03:41 PM.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    5



    how did you fix this? I am having the same issue.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner