Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

Thread: Post Muve .apk

  1. #16
    Recognized Dev |Łèĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Titanium backup should work wouldn't it?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Phone would have to be rooted. I'll check out the ZTE Score. See what can be done...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Recognized Dev |Łèĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Phone would have to be rooted. I'll check out the ZTE Score. See what can be done...
    Alright awesome.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 857, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36



    Indirect POS s/w that Cricket runs is pretty much retarded, with a little tweaking and forcing it through I believe Muve can be pushed through w/ the right plan and the .apk.. U can trick the servers believing your phone is a Muve one..

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by yoshix003 View Post
    Indirect POS s/w that Cricket runs is pretty much retarded, with a little tweaking and forcing it through I believe Muve can be pushed through w/ the right plan and the .apk.. U can trick the servers believing your phone is a Muve one..
    Yeah, didn't even think about that... I think if you go into build prop and change the device name and model, that should do it no? but My guess is that even if you could, you'd have to be on a Muve/android plan and cricket would probably not do it unless you have a muve phone?

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 857, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36



    Quote Originally Posted by kennyfool View Post
    Yeah, didn't even think about that... I think if you go into build prop and change the device name and model, that should do it no? but My guess is that even if you could, you'd have to be on a Muve/android plan and cricket would probably not do it unless you have a muve phone?
    Not an issue I have someone working for them.

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    So far the only way to get muve plans to show up is to put an actual muve phone on the account. Just changing the model to a muve phone does not then make the muve plan available.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 857, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    So far the only way to get muve plans to show up is to put an actual muve phone on the account. Just changing the model to a muve phone does not then make the muve plan available.
    My source says that he upgraded a customer to a Huawei Ascend 2 and the Muve Plan $65 was chooseable..

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Quote Originally Posted by yoshix003 View Post
    My source says that he upgraded a customer to a Huawei Ascend 2 and the Muve Plan $65 was chooseable..
    Your source...you make it sound so 007.
    Correct the Ascend 2 does trigger the option to select the Muve plan. I think I posted above or elsewhere that the Muve Music is being tested as an add on for the A2.
    Again, if when the meid is entered in the system and it is recognized as a muve handset or an A2, the system will make available the option for the muve music plan. However, if one were to just change the model to a muve phone or the a2 and then try to change to plan, it only gives the android 55 or the 45, or 35 plans. No muve plan is made available.
    As a result it will be hard to get any other phone on the muve plan even if the apk is distilled from some phone.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 857, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    Your source...you make it sound so 007.
    Correct the Ascend 2 does trigger the option to select the Muve plan. I think I posted above or elsewhere that the Muve Music is being tested as an add on for the A2.
    Again, if when the meid is entered in the system and it is recognized as a muve handset or an A2, the system will make available the option for the muve music plan. However, if one were to just change the model to a muve phone or the a2 and then try to change to plan, it only gives the android 55 or the 45, or 35 plans. No muve plan is made available.
    As a result it will be hard to get any other phone on the muve plan even if the apk is distilled from some phone.
    LOL, anyways to solve this we just need the apk..

  12. #26
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by yoshix003 View Post
    My source says that he upgraded a customer to a Huawei Ascend 2 and the Muve Plan $65 was chooseable..
    I think it's only a matter of time until they make Muve Music available on more phones. I think someone said (I thought it was Woof) that there might be a MicroSD card that automatically installs the application when you put it on the phone. I want to see Muve Music beat Rhapsody! They're already in second place.

    EDIT: I just saw the post by Woof above.. So, it is being tested on the Huawei Ascend 2. That is great news. Thanks for the info Woof.

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    I think it's only a matter of time until they make Muve Music available on more phones. I think someone said (I thought it was Woof) that there might be a MicroSD card that automatically installs the application when you put it on the phone. I want to see Muve Music beat Rhapsody! They're already in second place.

    EDIT: I just saw the post by Woof above.. So, it is being tested on the Huawei Ascend 2. That is great news. Thanks for the info Woof.
    I'm going to speculate and say that muve will probably be the thing that takes cricket to the same level as the 4 top providers now.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Suppose yall do get your hands on the Muve.apk.. how would we play the music? Isn't it encrypted and in a different file format? I'm guessing its not as easy as just playing it straight from your phone.

    Yall know what would be cool also? If we could find a way to extract those music files and use them like normal mp3 so we could sync with iTunes, AirSync, etc.

  15. #29
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by Holt95 View Post
    I'm going to speculate and say that muve will probably be the thing that takes cricket to the same level as the 4 top providers now.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk
    That would be nice!

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Quote Originally Posted by yoshix003 View Post
    LOL, anyways to solve this we just need the apk..
    You'll need more than just the apk. The rate plan will need to be right. Without the feature code on the account, there will be no muve. And don't forget the memory card.
    This won't be simple.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Post Cricket Wireless Deals Here
    By avenue in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 12:37 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2011, 01:10 PM
  3. Guess I better post here
    By Woof in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 02:19 PM
  4. The post where we bring the party to you ...
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 04:38 AM
  5. Games List (post here!)
    By AndroidDude in forum Android Apps and Information
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 05:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner