Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Calls and texts randomly stop working

    I have my Epic Touch fully flashed to Cricket but a problem I've been having is that sometimes my phone will act weird and not connect calls or send texts. When trying to make a call it would say "Your account is not authorized..." even though my bill is always paid. Any one have this problem or know how to fix it? Also it seems to happen no matter what prl I'm on

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Are you set to home only, or automatic in the wireless and networks for mobile networks?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Are you set to home only, or automatic in the wireless and networks for mobile networks?
    At first it was on automatic but then I set it to home only and it still did the same thing

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Sounds like a network issue

  6. #5
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by fredrick1213 View Post
    At first it was on automatic but then I set it to home only and it still did the same thing

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
    Try the RTN reset on your phone. Then half flash it. Dial *228, program via ota. Then connect and set up your internet without loading a different prl. See if that helps.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Try the RTN reset on your phone. Then half flash it. Dial *228, program via ota. Then connect and set up your internet without loading a different prl. See if that helps.
    Can you further elaborate please? What is RTN reset? What do you mean by half flash? And when you say set up internet without loading a different prl what exactly do you mean? Only way I know how to set up internet is to use QPST

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ##RTN# is the reset code. You dial that in the dialer, then reset the phone back to the manufacturer's state. Half flash means to just load the prl through QPST. Then dial *228 and do not load the new prl from QPST because you did the *228 already and the phone got a new local prl. Use qpst to set up internet to get 3g.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    ##RTN# is the reset code. You dial that in the dialer, then reset the phone back to the manufacturer's state. Half flash means to just load the prl through QPST. Then dial *228 and do not load the new prl from QPST because you did the *228 already and the phone got a new local prl. Use qpst to set up internet to get 3g.
    Thanks!

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    welcome
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    Yesterday
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1



    Samsung Galaxy S2 Signal Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    ##RTN# is the reset code. You dial that in the dialer, then reset the phone back to the manufacturer's state. Half flash means to just load the prl through QPST. Then dial *228 and do not load the new prl from QPST because you did the *228 already and the phone got a new local prl. Use qpst to set up internet to get 3g.
    I am having the same problem with my s2. How do I do the QPST new PRL thing?

  12. #11
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by nbrown134 View Post
    I am having the same problem with my s2. How do I do the QPST new PRL thing?
    Procedure is the same. Most likely just a prl issue though.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner