Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    E4GT - Moning to Cricket

    Hello, i just got off the phone with Cricket. I am currently with Sprint and going to flash over to cricket but i am a little confused on what i need to do.

    What is the easiest way to get a cricket account so that i can finish setting up my phone. The woman i spoke to said that bringing my phone to cricket will cost $50 - $70 to setup my account, and then i guess i still have to pay the $55 for the monthly service?

    How have u guys moved from other carriers to cricket?

    Thanks,
    Chris



    Nevermind. I called Cricket instead of a dealer and now i got my account setup and just paid a month of service.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    just get it activated and spend no more than 65 on a flash you are looking at spending at least $100 if you are lucky may run up to 150

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Thanks for the reply. I got cricket working with CM9. I was already using Google Voice and Groove IP lite to make/receive calls and text over wifi. So really I only needed a data service. But anyway, I got the settings switched to cricket myself so I only had to pay the $45 to Cricket over the phone for one month of service.

    Thanks again,
    Chris

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Awesome, glad to hear it worked out for you

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    theclerk74's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    I wonder if Cricket would activate your phone with just a 3G data plan then... They have an 8GB 3G plan for $65 which is $10 more than a regular plan but includes four times the data. Just a thought.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner