Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Flashed Epic 4g Touch OTA?

    I have a Sprint Epic 4G Touch fully flashed to cricket that works fine, but I received a notification for an OTA update for ICS 4.0.4. If I were to install this update(I would really prefer to), would I lose my flash? If so, is there a way around this?
    I am currently on version 2.3.6

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    You will loose pic message and streaming apps like YouTube. Easy fix

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Quote Originally Posted by mexiking713 View Post
    You will loose pic message and streaming apps like YouTube. Easy fix

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE
    I know how to fix picture messaging but how do you fix the streaming apps?

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    How would I go about fixing it??

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    It's in the tutorial for flashing it to cricket.
    I believe its ##3282#, enter your msl, choose other and zero out proxy.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Flash Tutorial

    Do I do the entire tutorial or just do that step??

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by natecricket View Post
    Do I do the entire tutorial or just do that step??
    Just that step

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Sorry about all the questions, but what is my msl? Or where do I find it? And after I enter, just zero out the proxy and it should be working?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    If you are already flashed your msl is most likely 000000

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Smile

    Alright, I tried tested it and that msl works.
    After I do the OTA update, will it change my msl?
    & Also, will 3G and MMS work after this?

    Thanks in advance!

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    Yes I'm pretty sure they will work. Im always rooted and never take ota updates so I can't be 100% sure but when I installed the Rom update on my old epic touch everything still worked great.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Was it an OTA ROM?
    & I think I'll update it to see what happens.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    Yes. I flashed it with Odin. The ics update for the epic touch has had a lot of leaks and I've been running it since the beginning.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Alright, I got it to update but how do I zero out the proxy?

    ---------- Post added at 01:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:46 AM ----------

    I just wanted to say thank you so much! Everything works fine, MMS and Multimedia worked without me even having to change anything.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Is there a way to get wifi tethering to work?? Whenever I try to use an app for it, the 3G icon disappears and the tethering does not work.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner