Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,185, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    mrwright84's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    33



    Help Please!!!!!

    Every once and while I get this annoying message popping up on my browser that I have been using my phone as a modem and I don't use my hotspots,so my question is what can I do to stop getting these message

    Here a pic for those who haven't got it yet

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    What browser are you using?

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,185, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    mrwright84's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    33



    Stock Browser
    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    what kind of phone is it?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,185, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    mrwright84's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    33



    Epic 4g touch

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Same here buddy. I called them to tell them if they can stop it. They them if I have tether app on phone I say no and i don't. So she say again do u have a tether app on ur phone and I say no. At this time I start to think that maybe I do but i don't. I get all freak out, thinking this chick can see what I have on my phone but i don't have one. So I say had this problem for about 5 mth and i do. That it keep coming up when I use the browser or dolphin. She says go to running apps to stop the apps running on phone and turn it off. That should fix it. Don't u know. I think they want me to buy 10 dollar tether. I started to think that maybe i should buy it because am tried. What do u guy think.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by mrwright84 View Post
    Epic 4g touch

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
    Sorry miss the phone type in the forum. Turn your wifi off and see if it makes a different. Lot of sprint phones have a stock tethering app on them. Another question is do you use lot of internet? it could see high usage and think your tethering.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,185, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    mrwright84's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    33



    Yeah I use moderate amount of data but when I use my wifi it don't pop up but when I use just browser it pop up, I've tried everything from downloading every browser of the market but same thing every time

    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    Sorry miss the phone type in the forum. Turn your wifi off and see if it makes a different. Lot of sprint phones have a stock tethering app on them. Another question is do you use lot of internet? it could see high usage and think your tethering.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    I think something is running in the backround non stop thats why they think you are tethering. Try rebooting the phone and see if it pops up right away?

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Actually if you want to test something with flash, that would be helpful. Go to QPST and remove anything that says tethering for the settings in MIP and PPP. I have done one with EVO, and it seemed like the problem was solved.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner