Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Help with rooting & wireless hotspot for Flashed Epic 4g Touch

    Hi,

    I am currently using the Sprint Samsung Epic 4G Touch with it carrier flashed to Cricket on the ICS (Android 4.0.4) stock rom and I would like to know if there is a way to get wifi-tethering to work because when I try to use an app for it, the 3G icon disappears and it says that it could not initialize the hotspot service etc...
    I just want to find a way to get this feature working and if it requires rooting, could someone point me in the direction of doing this?? I'm basically a noob when it comes to this stuff. Any help would be appreciated!!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,224, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Cricket Droid's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Ascend, Rom CM7.2



    The only way I got it to work was upgrade to the $60 plan and use the sprint hotspot
    Are you on a stock or custom Ics rom?


    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Stock. Would that fix the problem of my 3G icon disappearing and therefore not tethering the data??

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,224, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Cricket Droid's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Ascend, Rom CM7.2



    More than likely because anytime I tried to use foxfi or pdanet it would kill my 3g and send me to cricket tether page

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    What app do you use to tether?? & How long does it take for it to take effect after you change to the $60 plan??

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,224, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Cricket Droid's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Ascend, Rom CM7.2



    I'm on the Re-Calked 2.0 rom it comes with a hacked hotspot app, as soon as I upgraded wifi tethering started workin

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Does that mean it won't work for stock rom then?

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,224, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Cricket Droid's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Ascend, Rom CM7.2



    What build is your rom, go to settings/about phone it should show something like this
    then I might be able to help more

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    screenshot_2012-09-23-18-27-03%5B1%5D.pngThis is it

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 2,224, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Cricket Droid's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Ascend, Rom CM7.2



    You might be able to use the one made for ff18 here, get the odex one since you're stock http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=28485106

    Are you rooted by any chance?


    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Cricket Droid; 09-23-2012 at 07:17 PM.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    No, it's not rooted. Is that rom pre-rooted or do I need to root is as well??

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner